Centinela Freeman Emergency Medical Associates v. Health Net of California, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] (§ 1347.15, subd. (b)(1)-(3).)
    Senate Bill No. 260 also added statutory provisions (§§ 1375.4, 1375.5,
    1375.6) that regulate contracts between health care service plans and provider
    groups, including IPAs, which are now collectively referred to as “risk-bearing
    organizations” (RBOs). (§ 1375.4, subd. (g).) Notably, section 1375.4 specifies
    contract provisions concerning the RBOs‟ administrative and financial capacity
    that must be included in every risk arrangement contract between an RBO and a
    health care service plan. (§ 1375.4, subd. (a).) Section 1375.5 provides that any
    delegation of financial risk in a contract between a plan and an RBO must first be
    negotiated and agreed to between them. Section 1375.4 requires the DMHC to
    periodically evaluate contracts between plans and RBOs “to determine if any
    audit, evaluation, or enforcement actions should be undertaken” by the DMHC.
    (§ 1375.4, subd. (c).) In addition, the DMHC must adopt regulations that, at a
    minimum, (1) create a process for reviewing or grading RBOs based on specific
    criteria concerning their financial viability, (2) mandate disclosure of certain risk