Centinela Freeman Emergency Medical Associates v. Health Net of California, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] ch. 857, §§ 19, 100).” (California Medical Assn. v. Aetna U.S. Healthcare of
    California, Inc. (2001) 
    94 Cal. App. 4th 151
    , 155, fn. 3 (California Medical);
    accord, Prospect 
    Medical, supra
    , 45 Cal.4th at p. 504.)
    The intent and purpose of the Legislature in enacting the Knox-Keene Act
    was “to promote the delivery and the quality of health and medical care to the
    people of the State of California who enroll in, or subscribe for the services
    rendered by, a health care service plan or specialized health care service plan.”
    (§ 1342.) The Legislature sought to accomplish this purpose by, among other
    things, (1) “transferring the financial risk of health care from patients to providers”
    in order to “[h]elp . . . ensure the best possible health care for the public at the
    lowest possible cost,” (2) imposing “proper regulatory procedures” in order to
    “[e]nsur[e] the financial stability” of the system, and (3) establishing a system that
    ensures health care service plan “subscribers and enrollees receive available and