Centinela Freeman Emergency Medical Associates v. Health Net of California, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] (b), 1375.4, 1375.5, 1375.6; Solvency Regs., §§ 1300.75.4.1, 1300.75.4.2,
    1300.75.4.5, 1300.75.4.7, 1300.75.4.8.) Although the Act and the regulations
    contain detailed provisions governing the relationship of plans and IPAs under
    such contracts, neither the Act nor the regulations speak to a health care service
    plan‟s responsibility, if any, to noncontracting emergency service providers in
    19
    entering into a relationship with an IPA or other RBO wherein the plan makes a
    delegation of its financial responsibility to pay for emergency services pursuant to
    section 1371.4(e).
    Second, the Health Plans point to section 1371.25, which precludes
    vicarious liability by providing, in relevant part, that “[a] plan, any entity
    contracting with a plan, and providers are each responsible for their own acts or
    omissions, and are not liable for the acts or omissions of, or the costs of defending,
    others.” However, section 1371.25 further provides that “[n]othing in this section
    shall preclude a finding of liability on the part of a plan, any entity contracting
    with a plan, or a provider, based on the doctrines of equitable indemnity,
    comparative negligence, contribution, or other statutory or common law bases for
    liability.” Thus, if a health care service plan owes a duty of care to noncontracting
    emergency service providers under the common law in initially contracting with
    an IPA or other RBO, section 1371.25 does not preclude a finding of negligence