Centinela Freeman Emergency Medical Associates v. Health Net of California, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] things, (1) “transferring the financial risk of health care from patients to providers”
    in order to “[h]elp . . . ensure the best possible health care for the public at the
    lowest possible cost,” (2) imposing “proper regulatory procedures” in order to
    “[e]nsur[e] the financial stability” of the system, and (3) establishing a system that
    ensures health care service plan “subscribers and enrollees receive available and
    accessible health and medical services rendered in a manner providing continuity
    of care.” (Id., subds. (d), (f), & (g).)
    Section 1342.6 reiterates the Act‟s purpose of providing “high-quality
    health care coverage in the most efficient and cost-effective manner possible,” and
    finds that “it is in the public interest to promote various types of contracts between
    public or private payers of health care coverage, and institutional or professional
    providers of health care services.” Among the contracts the Act permits are
    8
    “contracts that contain incentive plans that involve general payments, such as
    capitation payments, or shared-risk arrangements.” (§ 1348.6, subd. (b).) The Act