Frith v. The Park District of the City of Fargo , 2016 N.D. LEXIS 212 ( 2016 )
[…] Tangedal v. Mertens , 2016 ND 170, ¶ 7, 883 N.W.2d 871.  We decide whether the information available to the district court precluded the existence of a genuine issue of material fact and entitled the moving party to judgment as a matter of law.   Id.

      

    III

    [¶6] The Friths argue the district court erred in dismissing their complaint because it applied the wrong statute of limitations.

    [¶7] Section 32-12.1-03(1), N.D.C.C., states a political subdivision is liable for money damages for “injury caused from some condition or use of tangible property, real or personal, under circumstances in which the political subdivision, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant.”  “An action brought under [chapter 32-12.1] must be commenced within three years after the claim for relief has accrued.”  N.D.C.C. § 32-12.1-10.

    [¶8] Statutory interpretation is a question of law, which is fully reviewable on appeal.   Eagleman v.