Alika Atay v. County of Maui , 842 F.3d 688 ( 2016 )
[…] Several specific provisions in the State’s statutory scheme
    further evidence that the legislature intended for the State’s
    regulatory oversight of potentially harmful plants to be
    uniform and exclusive of supplemental local rules. HRS
    § 141-3 states that “pest designations shall be established by
    rule, including the criteria and procedures for the designation
    of pests for control or eradication.” HRS § 150A-6.1 states
    that the Board of Agriculture “shall maintain a list of
    restricted plants that require a permit for entry into the State.”
    HRS § 194-3 states that “[a] state department that is
    designated as a lead agency under section [194-2(a)(7)], with
    respect to a particular function of invasive species control,
    shall have sole administrative responsibility and
    accountability for that designated function of invasive species
    control.” These provisions indicate that the legislature
    intended to preempt counties from controlling, eradicating, or
    banning plants that the State has not designated as restricted
    42               ATAY V. COUNTY OF MAUI
    plants or invasive species. See HRS §§ 141-3, 150A-6.1,
    194-3.