Alika Atay v. County of Maui , 842 F.3d 688 ( 2016 )
[…] with a permit issued by the DOA. 
    Id. § 150A-6.1(d).
    Furthermore, the law prohibits the transportation within the
    State of any “flora specified by rules and regulations of [the
    DOA] except by a permit.” 
    Id. § 150A-8.
    The law also
    creates “an advisory committee on plants and animals,”
    which is comprised of certain officials and other members
    who “are thoroughly conversant with modern ecological
    principles and the variety of problems involved in the
    adequate protection of [the State’s] natural resources.” 
    Id. § 150A-10.
    The committee is charged with “advising the
    department in problems relating to the introduction,
    confinement, or release of plants, animals, and
    microorganisms.” 
    Id. Chapter 152
    also addresses noxious weeds. HRS § 152-3
    prohibits the introduction or transportation of “specific
    noxious weeds or their seeds or vegetative reproductive parts
    into any area designated . . . as free or reasonably free of