United States v. Guy Mickey McNulty George O'brien, Theodore Tulper, Donald Staadts, James Nestoff and Dennis Valley , 729 F.2d 1243 ( 1984 )
[…] The court below suppressed the evidence obtained pursuant to the state judge’s wiretap order, on the grounds that the order did not comply with Colo.Rev.Stat. § 16-15-102 (1978), the Colorado wiretapping statute. In essence, this statute authorizes an ex parte wiretap order if there is probable cause to believe that evidence will be obtained of the commission of any one of *1245several enumerated offenses. Colo.Rev.Stat. § 16-15-102(4) (1978).1 One of the enumerated offenses is professional gambling. Colo.Rev.Stat. § 16-15-102(1)(a)(III) (1978).2 However, the above provisions are modified by § 16-15-102(1)(b), which provides that “[a]nything to the contrary notwithstanding, an ex parte order for wiretapping or eavesdropping may be issued only for a crime specified in this subsection (1) for which a felony penalty is authorized upon conviction.”