Robinson v. Miller (Slip Opinion) , 148 Ohio St. 3d 429 ( 2016 )
[…] He requests leave to supplement the record with these documents, although he does not attach to the motion copies of all his judgment entries. However, we dismiss the motion as moot, as we affirm on another ground.

    {¶ 7} We affirm the court of appeals’ dismissal because, although Robinson filed an affidavit of indigency, he failed to attach a certified account statement of his inmate balance for the six months preceding the filing of his action. R.C. 2969.25(C)(1) requires that inmates filing civil actions in forma pauperis submit with their complaint an affidavit of indigency and “[a] statement that sets forth the balance in the inmate account of the inmate for each of the preceding six months, as certified by the institutional cashier.” The requirements of R.C. 2969.25 “ ‘are mandatory, and failure to comply with them subjects an inmate’s action to dismissal.’ ” Hazel v. Knab, 130 Ohio St.3d 22, 2011-Ohio-4608, 955 N.E.2d 378, ¶ 1, quoting State ex rel. White v. Bechtel, 99 Ohio St.3d 11, 2003-Ohio-2262, 788 N.E.2d 634, ¶ 5.