Judi Simek, and Scott Everett v. Christopher Nolan d/b/a Lakeside Farm, LLC, and William P. McCall, III , 2016 Ind. App. LEXIS 426 ( 2016 )
[…] of the State of New York. She states that she has never been to Indiana, does
    not know anyone in Indiana, does not possess any assets or real property in
    Indiana, has never conducted business in Indiana, has never had any
    communication with any business or individual located in Indiana, and has no
    2
    In addition to seeking damages for the current value of Cinnamon Beach and fifty percent of all purse
    monies won by Cinnamon Beach since November 2011, the Plaintiffs seek damages pursuant to Indiana
    Code Section 34-24-3-1, which provides that a person who “suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation
    of [the criminal conversion statute]” may bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss to
    recover an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages of the person suffering the loss. We note