State v. Taylor , 2016 Ohio 7953 ( 2016 )
[…] than one reasonable interpretation.”). Accordingly, in interpreting the statute, we must consider
    the intent of the General Assembly. See Hairston at ¶ 13; Massien at ¶ 5.
    {¶13} In 1980, the General Assembly enacted R.C. 959.16 for the purpose of increasing
    the penalties for dogfighting. 1980 Am.Sub.S.B. No. 233. Previously, dogfighting was included
    in the general animal fighting statute that prohibited any person from knowingly partaking in
    dogfighting, cockfighting, bearbaiting, or pitting an animal against another. See former R.C.
    959.15. At that time, the general animal fighting statute provided: “Any person who knowingly
    purchases a ticket of admission to such place, or is present thereat, or witnesses such spectacle, is
    an aider and abettor.” Former R.C. 959.15. Accordingly, before the creation of R.C. 959.16, the
    Revised Code expressly prohibited a person from knowingly being present at a dogfight. See
    former R.C. 959.15.
    {¶14} In enacting R.C. 959.16 for the purpose of increasing the penalties for