State v. Stacy ( 2016 )
[…] The police officer testified that
    when he met A.T. and her stepmother, A.T. appeared as if something had happened
    to her. Stacy admitted that he might have “accidentally” touched A.T. while he was
    reaching for her dog.       We hold that this evidence was sufficient to meet the
    corroboration requirement of R.C. 2907.06(B). The first assignment of error is
    overruled.
    Sex Offender Notification
    {¶8}     Stacy’s second assignment of error alleges that the trial court erred in
    failing to provide the notification required by R.C. 2950.03 of his registration duties
    as a Tier I sex offender.
    {¶9}     R.C. 2950.03(A) provides that “[e]ach person who has been convicted
    of * * * a sexually oriented offense * * * and who has the duty to register * * * shall be
    provided notice in accordance with this section of the offender’s * * * duties imposed
    under sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code.” R.C.
    2950.03(A)(2) required that Stacy be provided with that notice “at the time of
    sentencing.”
    {¶10}    R.C. 2950.03(B)(1) sets forth the specifics of the sex offender
    registration requirements. R.C. 2950.03(B)(1)(a) provides that the “judge shall
    require the offender to read and sign a form stating that the offender’s duties to
    register * * * have been explained to the offender,” and that “[i]f the offender is
    unable to read * * * the judge shall certify on the form that the * * * judge specifically
    4
    O HIO F IRST D ISTRICT C OURT OF A PPEALS
    informed the offender of those duties and that the offender indicated an
    understanding of those duties.”
    {¶11}   R.C. 2950.03(B)(2) specifies that the notice “shall be on a form
    prescribed by the bureau of criminal identification and investigation and shall
    contain all of the information specified in division (A) of this section and all of the
    information required by the bureau.”
    {¶12}   Finally, R.C. 2950.03(B)(3) requires that after the form is signed or
    certified in accordance with R.C. 2950.03(B)(1)(a), the judge, in this instance, “shall
    give one copy of the form to the offender * * * shall send one copy of the form to the
    bureau of criminal identification and investigation * * * shall send one copy of the
    form to the sheriff of the county in which the offender expects to reside, and shall
    send one copy of the form to the sheriff of the county in which the offender was
    convicted or pleaded guilty if the offender has a duty to register pursuant to division
    (A)(1) of section 2950.04 or 2950.041 of the Revised Code.”
    {¶13}   In the instant case, at sentencing, the court told Stacy,
    Also, because this is a—you’re considered a sex offender at this
    point, and that you automatically, as a result of this conviction, are
    considered to be a Tier I sex offender.