People v. Jackson , 2016 IL App (1st) 141448 ( 2016 )
[…] J.T. Einoder, Inc., 
    2015 IL 117193
    , ¶ 29. If the legislature has not provided the statute’s temporal reach, however, courts
    must proceed to the second step, which requires determining whether applying the statute
    would involve a retroactive impact. Commonwealth Edison Co., 
    196 Ill. 2d at 38
    . If
    retrospective application would result in a retroactive impact or inequitable consequences, we
    must presume that the legislature did not intend such an application. J.T. Einoder, Inc., 
    2015 IL 117193
    , ¶ 30.
    ¶ 24       At the time of the offense, section 5-120, the Juvenile Act’s exclusive jurisdiction
    provision, stated, in pertinent part, as follows:
    “Proceedings may be instituted under the provisions of this Article concerning any
    minor who prior to the minor’s 17th birthday has violated *** any federal or State law
    *** and any minor who prior to his or her 18th birthday has violated *** any federal,
    State, county or municipal law or ordinance classified as a misdemeanor offense. ***
    Except as provided in Section[ ] *** 5–130, *** no minor who was under 17 years of
    age at the time of the alleged offense may be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this
    State.” (Emphases added.) 705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West 2010).
    Thus, unless charged with a misdemeanor, a defendant must be under 17 years old at the time
    of the offense to be subject to the juvenile court’s jurisdiction. Even if a defendant was under