People v. Jackson , 2016 IL App (1st) 141448 ( 2016 )
[…] State, county or municipal law or ordinance classified as a misdemeanor offense. ***
    Except as provided in Section[ ] *** 5–130, *** no minor who was under 17 years of
    age at the time of the alleged offense may be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this
    State.” (Emphases added.) 705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West 2010).
    Thus, unless charged with a misdemeanor, a defendant must be under 17 years old at the time
    of the offense to be subject to the juvenile court’s jurisdiction. Even if a defendant was under
    17 years old at that time, he will not be tried as a juvenile if section 5-130 applies. Under
    section 5-130(a)(1), “[t]he definition of delinquent minor under Section 5–120 of this Article
    shall not apply to any minor who at the time of an offense was at least 15 years of age and who
    is charged with: *** armed robbery when the armed robbery was committed with a firearm.”
    705 ILCS 405/5-130(a)(1) (West 2010).
    ¶ 25       There is no dispute that defendant was charged with felonies, not misdemeanors. At the