People v. Jackson , 2016 IL App (1st) 141448 ( 2016 )
[…] section 5-120, section 5-130 could not have removed him from that court. Even assuming the
    changes that Public Act 99-258 made to section 5-130 apply retroactively, defendant would
    nonetheless have been tried as an adult.
    ¶ 28                                       2. Juvenile Sentencing
    ¶ 29       We also reject defendant’s contention that he should be resentenced based on the recently
    enacted section 5-4.5-105 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Pub. Act 99-69 (eff. Jan. 1,
    2016) (adding 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105)). Pursuant to Public Act 99-69 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016), and
    Public Act 99-258 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016), our legislature has provided that “[o]n or after the
    effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly, when a person commits
    an offense and the person is under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense,
    the court” must consider specific sentencing factors applicable to juveniles. Pub. Act 99-69
    (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (adding 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105). Trial courts also now have discretion to
    decline to impose firearm enhancements, such as the enhancement applied to defendant’s
    sentence. 
    Id.