State v. Betancourt-Garcia ( 2016 )
[…] four factors from Barker v. 
    Wingo, supra
    , we conclude that
    Betancourt’s right to a speedy trial under U.S. Const. amend.
    VI and Neb. Const. art. I, § 11, was not violated. Because
    Betancourt’s motion for absolute discharge lacked merit,
    trial counsel could not be ineffective by moving for dis-
    missal of Betancourt’s appeal of the district court’s denial of
    that motion.
    4. Mitigating Factors
    at Sentencing
    [25,26] Betancourt challenges his sentence on count I, the
    kidnapping conviction. Section 28-313(3) provides, “If the
    person kidnapped was voluntarily released or liberated alive
    by the abductor and in a safe place without having suffered
    serious bodily injury, prior to trial, kidnapping is a Class II
    felony.” The provisions of § 28-313(3) are mitigating circum-
    stances which may reduce the penalty for kidnapping and are
    therefore a matter for the court at sentencing, not the jury.
    See State v. Becerra, 
    263 Neb. 753
    , 
    642 N.W.2d 143
    (2002).