State v. Betancourt-Garcia ( 2016 )
[…] the record but not complained of at trial, which prejudicially
    affects a substantial right of a litigant and is of such a nature
    - 191 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    295 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. BETANCOURT-GARCIA
    Cite as 
    295 Neb. 170
    that to leave it uncorrected would cause a miscarriage of jus-
    tice or result in damage to the integrity, reputation, and fair-
    ness of the judicial process. State v. Aguallo, 
    294 Neb. 177
    ,
    
    881 N.W.2d 918
    (2016).
    The State points out that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-202(4)
    (Reissue 2008) provided, “Conspiracy is a crime of the same
    class as the most serious offense which is an object of the
    conspiracy, except that conspiracy to commit a Class I felony
    is a Class II felony.” Here, the most serious offense which
    was an object of the conspiracy was kidnapping, a Class IA
    felony. See § 28-313(2). Therefore, count III, the conspiracy
    conviction, was a Class IA felony and had a mandatory sen-
    tence of life imprisonment. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-105