Level 3 Communications, LLC v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] statutory right;
    (D) without observance of procedure required by law;
    (E) unsupported by substantial evidence in a case subject to sections 556 and 557
    of this title or otherwise reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by
    statute; or
    (F) unwarranted by the facts to the extent that the facts are subject to trial de novo
    by the reviewing court.
    In making the foregoing determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of
    it cited by a party, and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.
    5 U.S.C. § 706.
    10 U.S.C. § 2305(b), in relevant part, provides that:
    (b)(1) The head of an agency shall evaluate sealed bids and competitive proposals
    and make an award based solely on the factors specified in the solicitation.
    *       *         *
    (4)(A) The head of an agency shall evaluate competitive proposals in accordance
    with paragraph (1) and may award a contract—
    i
    (i) after discussions with the offerors, provided that written or oral
    discussions have been conducted with all responsible offerors who submit
    proposals within the competitive range; or
    (ii) based on the proposals received, without discussions with the offerors
    (other than discussions conducted for the purpose of minor clarification)
    provided that the solicitation included a statement that proposals are
    intended to be evaluated, and award made, without discussions, unless
    discussions are determined to be necessary.
    10 U.S.C. § 2305(b).
    FAR 15.101-2, under the heading “Lowest Price Technically Acceptable Source Selection
    Process,” provides:
    (a) The lowest price technically acceptable source selection process is appropriate when