In re K.A.S. , 2016 UT 55 ( 2016 )
[…] 7 Unless otherwise indicated, citations are to the current edition of
    the Utah Code. We have omitted the date from citations to the current
    edition.
    10
    Cite as: 
    2016 UT 55
                              Opinion of the Court
    (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted)). Therefore, as
    noted in Lassiter, a “parent’s interest in the accuracy and justice of the
    decision to terminate his or her parental status is . . . a commanding
    one.” 
    Id. at 27;
    see UTAH CODE § 62A-4a-201(1)(b) (“Until the state
    proves parental unfitness, . . . the child and the child’s parents share a
    vital interest in preventing erroneous termination of their natural
    relationship.”). Furthermore, the Court indicated that the parent’s
    “extremely important” interest “may be supplemented by the dangers
    of criminal liability inherent in some termination proceedings.” 
    Lassiter, 452 U.S. at 31
    .