In re K.A.S. , 2016 UT 55 ( 2016 )
[…] is an important interest that ‘undeniably warrants deference and,
    absent a powerful countervailing interest, protection.’” Lassiter v. Dep’t
    of Soc. Servs., 
    452 U.S. 18
    , 27 (1981) (quoting Stanley v. Illinois, 
    405 U.S. 645
    , 651 (1972)). In fact, “[t]he right of a fit, competent parent to raise
    the parent’s child without undue government interference is a
    fundamental liberty interest that has long been protected by the laws
    and Constitution and is a fundamental public policy of this state.”
    UTAH CODE § 62A-4a-201(1)(c); 7 see 
    id. § 78A-6-503(1)
    (“Under both the
    United States Constitution and the constitution of this state, a parent
    possesses a fundamental liberty interest in the care, custody, and
    management of the parent’s child.”); 
    id. § 78A-6-503(4)
    (“The court
    should give serious consideration to the fundamental right of a parent
    to rear the parent’s child, and concomitantly, [to] the right of the child
    to be reared by the child’s natural parent.”); see also