In re K.A.S. , 2016 UT 55 ( 2016 )
[…] County Jail, where he was incarcerated at the time. Upon questioning
    L.E.S. about his income and assets, the district court found that he
    “would qualify for court appointed counsel if this were in the Juvenile
    Court but question[ed] whether [that statutory right to court-appointed
    counsel] applies to [the] District Court.” 1 The district court discussed
    L.E.S.’s right to counsel with Deputy County Attorney Michael
    1 While the juvenile court ordinarily assumes jurisdiction over
    termination of parental rights cases, Utah Code section 78B-6-112(1)
    authorizes the district court to hear such a case “if the party who filed
    the petition is seeking to terminate parental rights in the child for the
    purpose of facilitating the adoption of the child.”
    2
    Cite as: 
    2016 UT 55
                              Opinion of the Court
    Drechsel, who “agreed that Uintah County would be obligated to pay
    for an attorney to represent the indigent father.” Based on Mr.
    Drechsel’s input, the district court appointed counsel for L.E.S.