In re K.A.S. , 2016 UT 55 ( 2016 )
[…] who have had uncommon difficulty in dealing with life, and who are,
    at the hearing, thrust into a distressing and disorienting situation.” 
    Id. Consequently, “courts
    have generally held that the State must appoint
    counsel for indigent parents at termination proceedings.” 
    Id. ¶ 31
    In the case at hand, the risks of error were significant. Because
    this case involves privately initiated termination proceedings, L.E.S. has
    not enjoyed the additional protections provided in state-initiated
    termination cases. See, e.g., UTAH CODE § 62A-4a-203(1)(a) (“[T]he
    division shall . . . make reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the
    need for removal of a child from the child’s home . . . .”); 
    id. § 62A-4a-
    202(1)(a) (“[T]he division shall provide in-home services for the
    purpose of family preservation to any family with a child whose health
    and safety is not immediately endangered, when . . . the family is in