State v. Rice ( 2016 )
[…] - 246 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    295 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. RICE
    Cite as 
    295 Neb. 241
    appointed counsel for a “felony defendant” and should be read
    in connection with Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3903 (Reissue 2016)
    regarding appointment of counsel in “criminal proceedings.”
    The underlying action in the present case is Rice’s action for
    postconviction relief, and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3004 (Reissue
    2016) governs the appointment of counsel and the payment
    of fees to appointed counsel in postconviction proceedings.
    Therefore, § 29-3004 rather than § 29-3905 controls the allow-
    ance of expenses and fees in this case.
    Nevertheless, we note that both § 29-3905 and § 29-3004
    require that, upon hearing an application by court-appointed
    counsel, the court “shall fix reasonable expenses and fees,
    and the county board shall allow payment to [court-appointed
    counsel] in the full amount determined by the court.” Because
    of the similarity in language, case law interpreting § 29-3905
    will be relevant to our application of § 29-3004 in this appeal.
    This Appeal Concerns Ashford’s Application for
    Expenses and Fees Pursuant to § 29-3004, and
    Therefore, the Appeal Does Not Abate as a