In re Interest of Sandrino T. , 295 Neb. 270 ( 2016 )
[…] They each argue that
    the Legislature effectively redefined transfer orders as final
    orders when it enacted 2014 Neb. Laws, L.B. 464. We reject
    this argument.
    We recently provided an overview of L.B. 464 and its effect
    on various statutes in In re Interest of Tyrone K., ante p. 193,
    ___ N.W.2d ___ (2016). One such statute is Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 29-1816 (Reissue 2016), which generally concerns transfers
    from county and district court to juvenile court. As we observed
    in In re Interest of Tyrone K., prior to L.B. 464, § 29-1816
    (Cum. Supp. 2012) specifically provided that the county or dis-
    trict court’s ruling on a motion to transfer an action to juvenile
    court “shall not be a final order for the purpose of enabling an
    appeal.” L.B. 464 removed the quoted language, and § 29-1816
    (Reissue 2016) is now silent as to the finality of an order ruling
    on a motion to transfer a case from criminal court to juvenile
    court. In re Interest of Tyrone 
    K., supra
    . As noted, § 43-274(5)