Iqbal Akhtar v. Leawood HOA, Inc. , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 13015 ( 2016 )
[…] construction is expressly provided by statute.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.016(1)–
    (2).
    C.     Analysis
    To determine whether Leawood had authority to levy the assessment for the
    insurance deductible without a vote, we look first to the declaration. We need not
    consider the by-laws, as the declaration itself provides that the declaration controls
    over the development’s by-laws in the event of any conflict between the
    documents, and the by-laws contain no relevant provisions. See TEX. PROP. CODE
    § 82.053(c) (“If there is a conflict between the provisions of the declaration and the
    bylaws, the declaration prevails except to the extent the declaration is inconsistent
    with this chapter.”). Under the parol evidence rule, we also cannot consider
    extrinsic evidence, such as the testimony of witnesses at trial regarding their
    interpretations of the declaration, to create an ambiguity in the declaration. Plains
    Expl. & 
    Prod., 473 S.W.3d at 305