Iqbal Akhtar v. Leawood HOA, Inc. , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 13015 ( 2016 )
[…] necessarily fixed by the circumstances. The owners, by purchasing units and
    voluntarily subjecting themselves to the declaration, have already bound
    themselves by the declaration and conferred upon Leawood the authority to fulfill
    its duties mandated by the declaration.      See TEX. PROP. CODE §§ 82.003(11)
    (condominium regime is defined by declaration), 82.051(a) (declaration is recorded
    instrument essential to creation of condominium regime).
    Our interpretation is consistent with the applicable statutory law. Section
    81.206 of the Property Code provides, in relevant part, that “if a building in a
    condominium regime is damaged by a casualty against which it is insured, the
    proceeds of the insurance policy shall be used to reconstruct the building.” TEX.
    PROP. CODE § 81.206(a) (emphasis added). It thus imposes upon Leawood a duty
    to repair the property. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.016(1)–(2). And Section
    81.207(a) provides, in relevant part,
    If under Section 81.206 a damaged building in a condominium regime