People v. Landry , 211 Cal. Rptr. 3d 160 ( 2016 )
[…] his trial requires reversal. We have not affirmatively concluded that any errors
    occurred, and in those instances in which we have assumed an error, have
    concluded any error was harmless. Even when considered cumulatively, the
    assumed errors could not have deprived defendant of a fundamentally fair trial.
    IV. NONCAPITAL SENTENCING CLAIM
    Defendant contends the trial court erroneously imposed a one-year sentence
    enhancement for use of a deadly weapon (former § 12022, subd. (b)(1)
    (hereinafter section 12022(b)(1)) on count 3, the assault on Joseph Matthews
    (§ 4500) because use of a deadly weapon was an element of defendant‟s offense.
    We agree.22
    (footnote continued from previous page)
    Section 1260 provides that “[t]he court may reverse, affirm, or modify a
    judgment or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense or attempted
    offense or the punishment imposed, and may set aside, affirm, or modify any or all
    of the proceedings subsequent to, or dependent upon, such judgment or order, and
    may, if proper, order a new trial and may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial
    court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances.”
    22     Defendant did not object to the imposition of the enhancement at trial, but
    argues that the trial court‟s action constituted an unauthorized sentence that is
    subject to correction at any time without objection. (See People v. Cunningham
    (2001) 
    25 Cal. 4th 926