People v. Landry , 211 Cal. Rptr. 3d 160 ( 2016 )
[…] Brotherhood.
    36
    countered that Lacey‟s testimony regarding the interception and copying of inmate
    letters provided a proper foundation. She acknowledged, however, that it was not
    possible to establish who had originally collected the letters. The trial court
    admitted the letters.
    2. Discussion
    Defendant‟s argument regarding the admissibility of the letters is two-
    pronged. First, he contends the letters were inadmissible under the secondary
    evidence rule codified in Evidence Code section 1521. Second, he argues the
    letters were not properly authenticated under Evidence Code section 1401.
    Evidence Code section 1521 provides in part: “The content of a writing
    may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence. The court shall
    exclude secondary evidence of the content of writing if the court determines either
    of the following: [¶] (1) A genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of
    the writing and justice requires the exclusion. [¶] (2) Admission of the secondary
    evidence would be unfair.” Enacted in 1998 — and thus applicable to defendant‟s
    2001 trial — the secondary evidence rule replaced the best evidence rule, which
    was repealed. “Under the secondary evidence rule, the content of a writing may
    now be proved either „by an otherwise admissible original‟ ([Evid.