State of New Jersey v. Michael Richard Powers , 448 N.J. Super. 69 ( 2016 )
[…] vehicle.     Defendant again refused; he told the trooper he was an
    attorney, knew his rights, and was waiting for "direction from
    someone on the phone."           When another trooper arrived, defendant
    was arrested.
    In interpreting the significance of these events, the Law
    Division judge described the issue as whether defendant, "in
    failing to comply with the trooper's orders to keep his hands
    out of his pockets and sit in his vehicle for the duration of
    the motor vehicle stop," obstructed the officer.
    As    noted    earlier,    N.J.S.A.    2C:29-1(a)    declares         that    a
    person     commits   the   offense    of    obstruction    "if      he   purposely
    obstructs, impairs . . . or attempts to prevent a public servant
    4                                   A-3764-14T2
    from    lawfully    performing    an     official     function   by   means     of
    flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference
    or obstacle, or by means of any independently unlawful act." The
    Law    Division     judge    concluded       that   defendant    impaired      the
    trooper's performance by both "physical interference" and "by
    means of an[] independently unlawful act," ibid., but it is far
    from clear whether he drew those different conclusions from the