William Perry v. Vickie Reams Perry , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 13182 ( 2016 )
[…] , 449 (Tex. 2003); Quijano v. Quijano, 
    347 S.W.3d 345
    , 353 (Tex.
    7
    App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, no pet.)). “An order . . . that amends, modifies,
    alters, or changes the actual, substantive division of property made or approved in
    a final decree of divorce . . . is beyond the power of the divorce court and is
    unenforceable.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 9.007(b).
    2.     Appointment of receiver
    Chapter 64 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code sets forth the
    circumstances under which a trial court may appoint a receiver. TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE §§ 64.001 et seq. Under Section 64.001, a trial court of competent
    jurisdiction may appoint a receiver under six different circumstances, including
    cases “in which a receiver may be appointed under the rules of equity.” Id. §
    64.001(a).
    The appointment of a receiver is a harsh, drastic, and extraordinary remedy,
    which must be used cautiously. Benefield v. State, 
    266 S.W.3d 25
    , 31 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, no pet.). “[A] trial court should not appoint a