William Perry v. Vickie Reams Perry , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 13182 ( 2016 )
[…] Id.
    C.    Applicable law
    1.     Family Code
    Under the Family Code, the trial court that renders a divorce decree retains
    jurisdiction to clarify and to enforce the decree’s property division. Pearson v.
    Fillingim, 
    332 S.W.3d 361
    , 363 (Tex. 2011) (per curiam) (citing TEX. FAM. CODE
    §§ 9.002, .008). However, after its plenary power expires, the trial court may not
    amend, modify, alter, or change the property division in the decree. Howard, 
    490 S.W.3d at
    185 (citing TEX. FAM. CODE § 9.007(a), (b); Shanks v. Treadway, 
    110 S.W.3d 444
    , 449 (Tex. 2003); Quijano v. Quijano, 
    347 S.W.3d 345
    , 353 (Tex.
    7
    App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, no pet.)). “An order . . . that amends, modifies,
    alters, or changes the actual, substantive division of property made or approved in
    a final decree of divorce . . . is beyond the power of the divorce court and is
    unenforceable.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 9.007(b).
    2.     Appointment of receiver
    Chapter 64 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code sets forth the
    circumstances under which a trial court may appoint a receiver. TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE §§ 64.001 et seq.