Papierfabrik August Koehler Se v. United States , 843 F.3d 1373 ( 2016 )
[…] from independent sources that are reasonably at [its]
    disposal.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677e(c) (2012). 1 Both the authori-
    tative Statement of Administrative Action and a Com-
    merce regulation, in turn, declare that corroborating
    information means determining that it “has probative
    value.” Statement of Administrative Action, H.R. Rep.
    No. 103-316, vol. 1, at 870, as reprinted in 1994
    U.S.C.C.A.N. at 4199 (“Corroborate means that the agen-
    cies will satisfy themselves that the secondary infor-
    mation to be used has probative value.”); 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.308
    (d) (“Corroborate means that the Secretary will
    examine whether the secondary information to be used
    has probative value.”).
    The facts of which the figure being corroborated must
    be “probative” are the facts made relevant by the statute.
    We said in F.lli De Cecco Di Filippo Fara S. Martino
    S.p.A. v. United States, 
    216 F.3d 1027
     (Fed. Cir. 2000),