Grant Brothers Ranch, LLC v. Antero Resources Piceance Corp , 409 P.3d 637 ( 2016 )
[…] provisions of this article.”); see also Oborne v. Cty. Comm’rs, 
    764 P.2d 397
    , 401 (Colo. App. 1988) (stating that the Act is a
    comprehensive statute intended to regulate development,
    production, and utilization of gas and oil).
    ¶ 17   The Act further provides that “[a]bsent a bona fide dispute
    over the interpretation of a contract for payment, the oil and gas
    conservation commission shall have jurisdiction to determine . . .
    [ t]he date on which payment of proceeds is due” and any “amount
    of proceeds” or interest due. § 34-60-118.5(5)(a) and (c), C.R.S.
    2016. Relatedly, the very next provision, subsection 5.5, provides:
    Before hearing the merits of any proceeding
    regarding payment of proceeds pursuant to
    this section, the oil and gas conservation
    commission shall determine whether a bona
    more than its just and equitable share from the pool . . . .”
    § 34-60-106(2)(c) and (3)(a), C.R.S. 2016.
    9
    fide dispute exists regarding the interpretation
    of a contract defining the rights and
    obligations of the payer and payee. If the