Grant Brothers Ranch, LLC v. Antero Resources Piceance Corp , 409 P.3d 637 ( 2016 )
[…] Young v. Brighton Sch. Dist. 27J, 
    2014 CO 32
    , ¶ 11. Then, if the
    language is ambiguous, we “construe the statute in light of the
    General Assembly’s objective,” presuming “that the legislature
    intended a consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect.” Anderson,
    
    251 P.3d at 1127-28
    .
    3.    Applicable Law
    ¶ 16   In the Act, the Colorado Legislature granted the Commission
    “the authority to regulate: . . . the drilling, producing, and plugging
    of wells and all other operations for the production of oil or
    gas . . . .” § 34-60-106(2)(a), C.R.S. 2016.4 The Act’s declaration
    4 The Commission also regulates “[t]he spacing of wells . . . and
    . . . [l]imit[s] the production of oil or gas, or both, from any pool
    or field for the prevention of waste, and [limits] and [allocates] the
    production from such pool or field among or between tracts of
    land having separate ownership therein, on a fair and equitable
    basis so that each such tract will be permitted to produce no
    8
    gives the Commission a broad grant of jurisdiction. See
    § 34-60-105(1), C.R.S. 2016 (“The commission has jurisdiction over
    all persons and property, public and private, necessary to enforce
    the provisions of this article, and has the power to make and