Grant Brothers Ranch, LLC v. Antero Resources Piceance Corp , 409 P.3d 637 ( 2016 )
[…] ¶ 30   Contrary to Grant Brothers’ suggestion, the 1998 amendments
    do not evidence a change in the legislature’s intent regarding the
    primacy of the Commission’s jurisdiction over disputes like this
    one. Before the amendments, the Act stated that the Commission
    16
    “shall have exclusive jurisdiction to determine . . . [t]he date on
    which payment of proceeds is due a payee[;] . . . [t]he existence or
    nonexistence of an occurrence . . . [justifying] a delay in payment;
    and . . . [t]he amount of proceeds plus interest, if any, due a payee
    by a payor.” § 34-60-118.5(5), C.R.S. 1997 (emphasis added). After
    the amendments, the Act states that, “[a]bsent a bona fide dispute
    over the interpretation of a contract for payment, [the Commission]
    shall have jurisdiction to determine” the same three issues outlined
    in the older version of the Act. § 34-60-118.5(5), C.R.S. 2016. The
    1998 amendments did not change the Commission’s primary
    jurisdiction over disputes for the payment of proceeds such as the
    one before us.