Kanellos v. Kanellos , 251 N.C. App. 149 ( 2016 )
[…] 2016 N.C. App. LEXIS 26
    (holding a custody order was temporary because it did not resolve holiday schedules
    indefinitely and covered visitation only for a brief period). On the other hand, the
    Court has concluded that a custody order was permanent if all issues relating to child
    custody had been resolved, even if other matters remained pending. See, e.g., Brewer,
    139 N.C. App. at 228, 
    533 S.E.2d at 546
     (holding that an order was permanent
    because, inter alia, “the court resolved every issue dealing with custody”). Likewise,
    the plain language of section 50-19.1 permits immediate appeal where an order
    “would otherwise be a final order . . . , but for the other pending claims in the same
    action.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-19.1
    . Thus, the clear intent of our General Assembly in
    enacting the statute was to permit immediate appeal of, inter alia, permanent child
    custody orders despite the existence of still-pending claims in the matter not related
    to custody.