Kanellos v. Kanellos , 251 N.C. App. 149 ( 2016 )
[…] to settle and determine the entire controversy.” Veazey v. City of Durham, 
    231 N.C. 357
    , 362, 
    57 S.E.2d 377
    , 381 (citation omitted), reh’g denied, 
    232 N.C. 744
    , 59 S.E.2d
    -4-
    KANELLOS V. KANELLOS
    Opinion of the Court
    429 (1950). “Generally, there is no right to appeal from an interlocutory order.” Flitt
    v. Flitt, 
    149 N.C. App. 475
    , 477, 
    561 S.E.2d 511
    , 513 (2002) (citations omitted).
    However, in 2013, our General Assembly enacted section 50-19.1, which provides:
    Notwithstanding any other pending claims filed in the
    same action, a party may appeal from an order or judgment
    adjudicating a claim for absolute divorce, divorce from bed
    and board, child custody, child support, alimony, or
    equitable distribution if the order or judgment would
    otherwise be a final order or judgment within the meaning
    of [section] 1A-1, Rule 54(b), but for the other pending
    claims in the same action.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-19.1
     (2015). In turn, under Rule 54(b) of our Rules of Civil
    Procedure, “[w]hen more than one claim for relief is presented in an action, . . . the
    court may enter a final judgment as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims