Kanellos v. Kanellos , 251 N.C. App. 149 ( 2016 )
[…] , 34, 
    341 S.E.2d 342
    , 346 (1986) (citations omitted;
    emphasis added) (holding that “trial judges in this State do not have authority to
    condition the receipt or payment of child support upon compliance with court-ordered
    visitation”). In other words, in child custody cases, the General Assembly has granted
    our district courts broad discretion and authority to (1) award custody of a child (and
    enforce such awards), (2) order visitation for the noncustodial parent,3 and (3) resolve
    “certain other related matters.” Id.; see also 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2
    (b) (“Any order
    for custody shall include such terms, including visitation, as will best promote the
    interest and welfare of the child.”).
    Here, the district court determined, in its discretion, that the best interest of
    the children was served by awarding primary physical custody to Stasie, with
    significant visitation provided to John. That decision is not contested by either party.