Theodore Roosevelt Hikel, Jr. v. City Of Lynnwood ( 2016 )
[…] Hikel did not raise this argument before the trial court.       "Under RAP 2.5(a),
    appellate courts may refuse to hear any claim of error not raised at trial."17 We
    do not consider Hikel's clarification argument.
    13 
    Hobbs, 183 Wash. App. at 943
    .
    14 
    Hobbs. 183 Wash. App. at 943
    .
    15 Hikel cites WAC 44-14-04003(7) ("An agency can only seek                   a
    clarification when the request is objectively 'unclear.' Seeking a 'clarification'   of
    an objectively clear request delays access to public records.").
    16 See RCW 42.56.520 (listing "need to clarify the intent of the request,    to
    locate and assemble the information requested, to notify third persons               or
    agencies affected by the request, or to determine whether any of the information
    requested is exempt" as reasons a request "may be based upon").
    17 State v. O'Hara. 
    167 Wash. 2d 91
    , 94, 
    217 P.3d 756
    (2009).
    -10-
    No. 74536-1-1/11
    Notification
    Hikel claims that the PRA required that the City notify him when some