State v. Burrell , 2016 Ohio 8454 ( 2016 )
[…] shall purposely, and with prior calculation and design, cause the death of another or the
    unlawful termination of another's pregnancy." As defined by R.C. 2901.22(A), "[a] person
    acts purposely when it is the person's specific intention to cause a certain result, or, when the
    gist of the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what the
    offender intends to accomplish thereby, it is the offender's specific intention to engage in
    conduct of that nature."
    {¶20} Pursuant to R.C. 2923.02(A), which defines criminal attempt, "[n]o person,
    purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the
    commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or
    -6-
    Fayette CA2016-04-005
    result in the offense." In other words, a criminal attempt is complete when a person's acts
    constitute a substantial step in a sequence of events designed to result in the perpetration of
    a crime. State v. Clements, 12th Dist. Butler No.