State v. Burrell , 2016 Ohio 8454 ( 2016 )
[…] acquittal. State v. Blair, 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2014-01-023, 2015-Ohio-818, ¶ 43.
    {¶19} Burrell was convicted of attempted aggravated murder in violation of R.C.
    2903.01(A) and 2923.02(A).        Aggravated murder in violation of R.C. 2903.01(A), the
    underlying offense upon which this attempt charge was predicated, provides that "[n]o person
    shall purposely, and with prior calculation and design, cause the death of another or the
    unlawful termination of another's pregnancy." As defined by R.C. 2901.22(A), "[a] person
    acts purposely when it is the person's specific intention to cause a certain result, or, when the
    gist of the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what the
    offender intends to accomplish thereby, it is the offender's specific intention to engage in
    conduct of that nature."
    {¶20} Pursuant to R.C. 2923.02(A), which defines criminal attempt, "[n]o person,