State ex rel. Dept. of Edn. v. Ministerial Day Care , 2016 Ohio 8485 ( 2016 )
[…] been illegally expended.      ODE argued that, in accordance with the regulations
    governing the Head Start program, Ministerial was required to keep eligibility
    determination records for each participant.   Relying on the Special Audit Report, ODE
    argued that Ministerial “had records for far fewer children that they obtained funding
    for” and that the Special Audit Report specifically calculated the amount of extra
    funding Ministerial received for children reported but not documented — a total of
    $7,506,365.   Under R.C. 117.36, “[a] certified copy of any portion of the report
    containing factual information is prima-facie evidence in determining the truth of the
    allegations of the petition” seeking to reduce the finding to judgment. Based on the
    findings contained in the Special Audit Report, which was certified and attached to the
    complaint, ODE argued it was entitled to summary judgment.
    {¶6} Although Ministerial purported to file a “motion in opposition to plaintiffs’