Jbs Swift & Company and American Zurich Insurance Company v. Rosalva Ochoa , 2016 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 118 ( 2016 )
[…] partial disability.   The employer appealed the disability award and
    claimed the permanent total disability benefits from the third injury
    should have been apportioned with the benefits from the second injury.
    See 
    id. at 183
    .
    We recognized that we “generally do not apportion the benefits
    from two successive work-related injuries without a statute allowing us
    to do so.” 
    Id.
     at 184 (citing Mycogen Seeds v. Sands, 
    686 N.W.2d 457
    ,
    465 (Iowa 2004)).      We observed that the plain language of section
    85.34(7)(b) allowed apportionment of benefits for successive injuries in
    two situations: if “the preexisting disability was compensable under the
    same paragraph of section 85.34, subsection 2, as the employee’s
    present injury,” or if “an employer is liable to an employee for a combined
    disability that is payable under section 85.34, subsection 2, paragraph
    ‘u.’ ”   Id. at 184 (emphasis omitted) (quoting 
    Iowa Code § 85.34
    (7)(b)
    (2005)). Hence, those provisions would sustain apportionment when an
    employee like Davis suffered an industrial injury causing a fifteen