Vontz v. Miller ( 2016 )
[…] 2.    Fiduciary Duties of Directors
    {¶41} Next, we address the claim of the Miller Directors, as set forth in their
    first assignment of error, and in Hice’s first assignment of error, that the court erred
    in determining that they had breached their fiduciary duty to Vontz as directors/
    officers, resulting in shareholder oppression.
    {¶42} Directors of a corporation are fiduciaries and are bound to exercise
    their power as directors in compliance with the duty of loyalty and the duty of care.
    These duties are codified in R.C. 1701.59(B). Thus, the duty of loyalty requires a
    director to “perform * * * in good faith, in a manner the director reasonably believes
    to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation,” while the duty of
    care requires a director to exercise “the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a
    like position would use under similar circumstances.” R.C. 1701.59(B).
    16
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS