In re D.Q. ( 2017 )
[…] D.Q. and J.C. be adjudicated wards of the court; the State also filed motions for temporary
    custody the same day. The adjudication petition relating to D.Q. claimed that D.Q. was a
    female minor born on March 13, 2012, and was neglected under section 2-3(1)(b) of the
    Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Juvenile Court Act) (705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(b) (West 2014)) in that
    “she [was] a minor under 18 years of age whose environment [was] injurious to her welfare.”
    The adjudication petition also claimed that D.Q. was abused under section 2-3(2)(i) of the
    Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(i) (West 2014)) in that her parent “[i]nflicts, caused
    to be inflicted, or allows to be inflicted upon [her] physical injury, by other than accidental
    means, which caused death, disfigurement, impairment of physical or emotional health, or loss
    or impairment of any bodily function” and further claimed that D.Q. was abused under section
    2-3(2)(ii) of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(ii) (West 2014)) in that her parent
    “[c]reates a substantial risk of physical injury to such minor by other than accidental means
    which would be likely to cause death, disfigurement, impairment of emotional health, or loss
    or impairment of any bodily function.”
    ¶4         The facts in the petition underlying all three claims set forth above were the same.
    According to the petition, on May 24, 2015, a video of respondent repeatedly hitting D.Q. with
    a spatula and stick was turned over to “police personnel.” 1 In the video, respondent was