In re D.Q. ( 2017 )
[…] respondent. However, Christopher Q. is not a party to the instant appeal. Accordingly, we relate facts
    concerning him only where necessary to the understanding of respondent’s appeal.
    -2-
    ¶5       The adjudication petition relating to J.C. was similar, claiming that J.C. was a male minor
    born on January 26, 2015, and was neglected under section 2-3(1)(b) of the Juvenile Court Act
    in that “he [was] a minor under 18 years of age whose environment [was] injurious to his
    welfare.” The adjudication petition also claimed that J.C. was abused under section 2-3(2)(ii)
    of the Juvenile Court Act in that his parent “[c]reates a substantial risk of physical injury to the
    minor by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death, disfigurement,
    impairment of emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function.” The underlying
    facts of J.C.’s claims were identical to those alleged in D.Q.’s petition.3 J.C.’s petition also
    alleged that his putative father4 was currently incarcerated and that paternity had not been
    established.