Brown v. Cox , 387 P.3d 1040 ( 2017 )
[…] August 26 order holding section 20A-4-403(2)(a)(ii) of Utah’s
    Election Code unconstitutional.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    ¶11 Whether a statute is constitutional presents a question of
    law. See State v. Drej, 
    2010 UT 35
    , ¶ 9, 
    233 P.3d 476
    . We presume the
    statute is constitutional, and we “resolve any reasonable doubts in
    favor of constitutionality.” 
    Id. (citation omitted).
                                 ANALYSIS
    I. The Utah Supreme Court Lacks Jurisdiction to Hear
    Brown’s Verified Complaint as an Original Proceeding
    ¶12 Utah Code section 20A-4-403(2)(a) provides that “[i]n
    contesting the results of a primary election, . . . a registered voter
    shall contest the right of any person declared nominated to any office
    by filing a verified written complaint . . . with . . . the Utah Supreme
    Court, if he is contesting a nomination made by voters in more than
    one county.” This section of the Election Code requires a registered
    voter to file a complaint directly with the Utah Supreme Court to
    challenge a multi-county primary election. In other words, this
    section purports to extend this court’s original jurisdiction to include