Banks v. Hunter , 251 N.C. App. 528 ( 2017 )
[…] Id. - 11
    -
    BANKS V. HUNTER
    Opinion of the Court
    Based on his complaint, Plaintiff did not seek a foreclosure pursuant to either
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.1 et seq., or N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.1 et seq. The terms of the
    deed of trust grant Plaintiff the power to bring a power of sale foreclosure, which he
    did not utilize. He did not ask the court to order a sale of Defendant’s Real Property.
    Both of the exclusive and statutory means of foreclosure require a sale of mortgaged
    property. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.1 (“A judicial sale is a sale of property made
    pursuant to an order of a judge or clerk in an action or proceeding in the superior or
    district court, including a sale pursuant to an order made in an action in court to
    foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust[.]” (emphasis supplied); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-
    21.1(a)(2) (“‘Sale’ means a sale of real property or a sale of any leasehold interest
    created by a lease of real property pursuant to (i) an express power of sale contained