However, if the motion alleges only conclusions of fact or law, or the records and files in the case affirmatively show that the movant is entitled to no relief, no evidentiary hearing is required.13 The record indicates that the district court did not grant Williams an evidentiary hearing prior to awarding Williams the limited relief of an appeal from the denial of the first post- conviction motion. But, as we make clear in Jim, and as the plain language of § 29-3001 states, in order to award relief, a prompt hearing must first be held “‘[u]nless the motion and the files and records of the case show to the satisfaction of the court that the prisoner is entitled to no relief . . . .’” The failure to hold such a hearing before ordering reinstatement was error. (b) Whether Williams’ Claims Were Procedurally Barred We turn next to the question of whether the district court had the authority to grant any postconviction relief at all.