Rev. Stat. §§ 29-3001 to 29-3004 (Reissue 2016). 9 State v. Jim,
275 Neb. 481,
747 N.W.2d 410(2008). 10 Brief for appellant at 16. 11 State v. Bazer,
276 Neb. 7, 17,
751 N.W.2d 619, 627 (2008). - 587 - Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets 295 Nebraska R eports STATE v. WILLIAMS Cite as
295 Neb. 575must allege facts which, if proved, constitute a denial or violation of his or her rights under the U.S. or Nebraska Constitution, causing the judgment against the defendant to be void or voidable.12 Section 29-3001(2) requires that the court grant a prompt hearing “[u]nless the motion and the files and records of the case show to the satisfaction of the court that the prisoner is entitled to no relief . . . .” Under the act, an evi- dentiary hearing on a motion for postconviction relief must be granted when the motion contains factual allegations which, if proved, constitute an infringement of the movant’s rights under the Nebraska or federal Constitution.