State v. Rodney Bull(075919) , 227 N.J. 555 ( 2017 )
[…] Court determines whether Hudson’s illumination of that statute applies retroactively to defendant’s twenty-year-old
    sentence. (p. 6)
    2. The threshold question in a retroactivity analysis is whether a new rule of law has been announced. When the
    Court finds that the language of a statute is plain, that conclusion does not constitute a new rule of law unless the
    statutory interpretation departs from the Court’s own precedent. When a decision does not constitute a new rule, the
    retroactivity analysis ends. (pp. 6-7)
    3. Subsection a of N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5 provides that “[n]ot more than one sentence for an extended term shall be
    imposed.” Subsection b provides that, “[w]hen a defendant who has previously been sentenced to imprisonment is
    subsequently sentenced to another term for an offense committed prior to the former sentence . . . (1) The multiple
    sentences imposed shall so far as possible conform to subsection a.”