Estate of Merrill P. Robbins v. Chebeague & Cumberland Land Trust , 2017 Me. LEXIS 20 ( 2017 )
[…] Town of Dexter, 2015 ME 135, ¶ 1 n.l, 125 A.3d 1141, dismissal of the contract claim is not appropriate at this time. The remaining question is whether section 478(1) confers standing on the Estate to pursue the other claims.

    B. Authorization to Sue Pursuant to Section 478(1)

    [¶ 17] Proceeding then to the statutory list of potential plaintiffs in actions affecting a conservation easement, there are four classifications of parties that have standing. It is evident that the Estate does not have standing as the holder of the easement because the Trust is the holder, see 33 M.R.S. §§ 476(2), 478(1)(B); as the Attorney General, see id. § 478(1)(D);4 or *1191as a third party that has, by contract or otherwise, obtained a right of enforcement, see id. § 478(1)(C).5

    [¶ 18] Thus, the question on appeal is limited to whether “[a]n owner of an interest in the real property burdened by the easement,” id. § 478(1)(A) (emphasis added), includes the Estate, which does not own an interest in the Town-owned parcel on which enforcement is sought but does own an interest in land that is also burdened by the conservation easement.

    [¶ 19] Because section 478(1)(A) can be interpreted in different ways, it is ambiguous regarding whether “[a]n owner of an interest in the real property burdened by the easement,” id. (emphasis added), means an owner of any real property burdened by the easement or instead means an owner of the real property, burdened by the easement, upon which an enforcement issue has arisen.6 See Estate of Joyce v.