Estate of Merrill P. Robbins v. Chebeague & Cumberland Land Trust , 2017 Me. LEXIS 20 ( 2017 )
[…] Id.

    [¶ 22] In 2007, the Maine Legislature did just that. See P.L. 2007, ch. 412, § 5 (effective Sept. 20, 2007) (codified at 33 M.R.S. § 478(1)(D)). Although originally proposed to simply add the Attorney General as a party with standing, see L.D. 1737, § 6 (123d Legis. 2007), the Legislature ultimately adopted a statute that authorizes the Attorney General to enforce the terms of a conservation easement only in limited circumstances, P.L. 2007, ch. 412, § 5 (codified at 33 M.R.S. § 478(1)(D)), manifesting an intention not to extensively expand the scope of standing to litigate over conservation easements, see Sen. Amend. B to Comm. Amend. A to L.D. 1737, No. S-305 Summary at 3 (123d Legis. 2007) (stating that the amendment “specifies under what circumstances the Attorney General may initiate action seeking enforcement of a conservation easement”).

    [¶23] Although Maine’s statute gives limited standing to the Attorney General, other states’ statutes may confer standing upon “private attorney[s] general,” Sierra Club v.