Estate of Merrill P. Robbins v. Chebeague & Cumberland Land Trust , 2017 Me. LEXIS 20 ( 2017 )
[…] See Unif. Conservation Easement Act, 12 U.L.A. 165 (2008). The UCEA did away with many limitations that would otherwise be present pursuant to the common law. See Unif. Conservation Easement Act § 4 & cmt., 12 U.L.A. at 187-88. In 1985, the Maine Legislature adopted the UCEA, see P.L. 1985, ch. 395 § 3 (effective Sept. 19, 1985), with modifications, compare, e.g., 33 M.R.S. § 476(1) (2016), with Unif. Conservation Easement Act § 1(1), 12 U.L.A. at 174. Consistent with the national movement, Maine’s definition of a conservation easement requires a conservation easement to advance public benefits. See 33 M.R.S. § 477-A(l) (“A conservation easement executed on or after the effective date of this section must include a statement of the conservation purposes of the easement, the conservation attributes associated with the real property and the benefit to the general public intended to be served by the restriction on uses of the real property subject to the conservation easement.” (emphasis added)); see also id. § 476(1) (“‘Conservation easement’ means a non-possessory interest of a holder in real property imposing limitations or affirmative obligations the purposes of which include retaining or protecting natural, scenic or open space values of real property; assuring