Estate of Merrill P. Robbins v. Chebeague & Cumberland Land Trust , 2017 Me. LEXIS 20 ( 2017 )
[…] See 33 M.R.S. § 477-A(l) (“A conservation easement executed on or after the effective date of this section must include a statement of the conservation purposes of the easement, the conservation attributes associated with the real property and the benefit to the general public intended to be served by the restriction on uses of the real property subject to the conservation easement.” (emphasis added)); see also id. § 476(1) (“‘Conservation easement’ means a non-possessory interest of a holder in real property imposing limitations or affirmative obligations the purposes of which include retaining or protecting natural, scenic or open space values of real property; assuring its availability for agricultural, forest, recreational or open space use; protecting natural resources; or maintaining or enhancing air or water quality of real property.” (emphasis added)).

    [¶ 28] Considering this history, had the Legislature intended, in enacting section 478(1), for a broader group of private citizens to have standing to enforce conservation easements upon land that they do not own, it would have said so much more clearly.9