New Jersey,
530 U.S. 466(2000), the United States Supreme Court held that the due process clause of the fourteenth amendment requires any fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum, other than the fact of a “prior conviction,” to be submitted to a jury and proved beyond a reasonable doubt.
Id. at 476,490. After Apprendi was decided, the General Assembly enacted section 111-3(c-5) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West 2010)) to bring our state law into conformity with Apprendi’s constitutional requirements. ¶ 49 Section 111-3(c-5) provides, in pertinent part: “[I]f an alleged fact (other than the fact of a prior conviction) is not an element of an offense but is sought to be used to increase the range of penalties for the offense beyond the statutory maximum that could otherwise be imposed for the offense, the alleged fact must be included in the charging instrument or otherwise provided to the defendant through a written notification before trial, submitted to a trier of fact as an aggravating factor, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” ¶ 50 Both Apprendi and section 111-3(c-5) explicitly exempt only “prior convictions” from those facts that must be pled in the charging instrument and proved beyond a reasonable doubt before they can be used as an aggravating factor to increase the penalty for an offense.