Roger Wilkinson v. State of Indiana , 2017 Ind. App. LEXIS 32 ( 2017 )
[…] However, because Wilkinson does not develop his argument, we
    decline to address it.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 74A05-1603-CR-741 | January 27, 2017                        Page 7 of 24
    he “operate[d] a vehicle while intoxicated . . . in a manner that endanger[ed]
    a person.” 
    Ind. Code § 9-30-5-2
     (2001). To convict him of operating a vehicle
    with a controlled substance in his body, as a Class C misdemeanor, the State
    was required to prove he operated a vehicle with a controlled substance listed in
    Schedule I or II of Indiana Code section 35-48-2 or its metabolite in his body.
    
    Ind. Code § 9-30-5-1
    (c) (2001). Indiana Code section 9-13-2-86 (2013) defines
    intoxication in pertinent part as under the influence of a Schedule I or II
    substance “so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the
    loss of normal control of a person’s faculties.” See also 
    Ind. Code § 35-48-1-9
    (1988). Impairment can be established by evidence of the following: “(1) the
    consumption of a significant amount of alcohol; (2) impaired attention and
    reflexes; (3) watery or bloodshot eyes; (4) the odor of alcohol on the breath; (5)