State v. William Edic , 169 N.H. 580 ( 2017 )
[…] other evidence of the defendant’s guilt is of an overwhelming nature, quantity,
    or weight, and if the evidence that was improperly admitted or excluded is
    merely cumulative or inconsequential in relation to the strength of the State’s
    evidence of guilt. 
    Id. In making
    this determination, we consider the other
    evidence presented at trial as well as the character of the erroneously admitted
    or excluded evidence itself. 
    Id. The defendant
    was convicted of second degree murder and falsifying
    physical evidence. See RSA 630:1-b, I(b); RSA 641:6, I. To convict the
    defendant of the applicable variant of second degree murder, the State had to
    prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he caused the death of another
    “recklessly under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to the
    value of human life.” RSA 630:1-b, I(b). “A person acts recklessly with respect
    to a material element of an offense when he is aware of and consciously
    disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists
    or will result from his conduct.” RSA 626:2, II(c) (2016).