Id. at 153.In determining whether the officer had probable cause, we review reasonable probabilities and not the amount of evidence required to sustain a conviction or to make out a prima facie case.
Ducharme, 167 N.H. at 611. We do not view each item of evidence separately, but rather as a whole, and from the arresting officer’s point of view at the time the arrest was made.
Id. We limitour review of the trial court’s probable cause ruling to the facts presented at the suppression hearing. 7 The defendant was arrested for violating RSA 265-A:2, I, which provides: I. No person shall drive or attempt to drive a vehicle upon any way or operate or attempt to operate an OHRV: (a) While such person is under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any controlled drug, prescription drug, over-the-counter drug, or any other chemical substance, natural or synthetic, which impairs a person’s ability to drive or any combination of intoxicating liquor and controlled drugs, prescription drugs, over- the-counter drugs, or any other chemical substances, natural or synthetic, which impair a person’s ability to drive; or (b) While such person has an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more or in the case of a person under the age of 21, 0.02 or more. Under the first variant of DUI, a person is guilty if he or she drives a vehicle upon a way while “under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . . which impairs a person’s ability to drive,” RSA 265-A:2, I(a); see State v.
Ducharme, 167 N.H. at 617(holding that to prove that defendant was “under the influence of intoxicating liquor,” State needed to prove beyond reasonable doubt only that defendant was impaired to any degree (emphasis added)).