State ex rel. Ohio Valley Selective Harvesting, L.L.C. v. Buehrer ( 2017 )
[…] met in establishing a right to a writ of mandamus: (1) that relator has a clear legal right to
    the relief prayed for; (2) that respondent is under a clear legal duty to perform the act
    requested; and (3) that relator has no plain and adequate remedy in the ordinary course
    of the law. State ex rel. Berger v. McMonagle, 
    6 Ohio St. 3d 28
    (1983).
    {¶ 24} Ohio employers are required to report their payroll to the BWC and are
    required to keep those records available for inspection by the BWC.              Specifically,
    R.C. 4123.24 provides:
    Every employer amenable to this chapter shall keep,
    preserve, and maintain complete records showing in detail
    all expenditures for payroll and the division of such
    expenditures into the various divisions and classifications of
    the employer's business. The records shall be preserved for
    15
    No. 16AP-5
    at least five years after the respective times of the
    transactions upon which the records are based.
    All books, records, papers, and documents reflecting upon
    the amount and the classifications of the payroll
    expenditures of an employer shall be kept available for
    inspection at any time by the bureau of workers'
    compensation or any of its assistants, agents,