Jones v. Commonwealth , 293 Va. 29 ( 2017 )
[…] Id. at ___, 136 S. Ct. at 736-37 (emphases added). 3 Like the
    3
    Montgomery acknowledged that “Miller did not require trial courts to make a finding of
    fact regarding a child’s incorrigibility” and “did not impose a formal factfinding requirement” on
    this mitigation issue. Montgomery, 577 U.S. at ___, 136 S. Ct. at 735.
    5
    sentencing statutes reviewed in Miller, the Louisiana law addressed in Montgomery forbade the
    sentencing court from suspending in whole or in part the life sentence without parole in capital
    cases. See La. Stat. Ann. § 14:30(C)(1) (“If the district attorney seeks a capital verdict, the
    offender shall be punished by death or life imprisonment at hard labor without benefit of parole,
    probation, or suspension of sentence . . . .” (emphasis added)).
    The holding in Montgomery tracked that in Miller: State law cannot impose “mandatory”
    penalties that make “youth (and all that accompanies it) irrelevant” to the decision to imprison a
    juvenile for life without parole.