Jones v. Commonwealth , 293 Va. 29 ( 2017 )
[…] after his convictions. In Miller, two juvenile defendants received mandatory life sentences
    without the possibility of parole. Under applicable law, the state sentencing courts had no power
    to suspend in whole or in part either of the two mandatory life sentences. See Ala. Code § 15-
    22-50 (“The court shall have no power to suspend the execution of sentence imposed upon any
    [convicted] person . . . whose punishment is fixed at death or imprisonment in the penitentiary
    for more than 15 years.”); 1 Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-104(e)(1)(A)(i) (“The court shall not suspend
    imposition of sentence as to a term of imprisonment nor place the defendant on probation for . . .
    [c]apital murder.”). 2
    1
    See also Belote v. State, 
    185 So. 3d 1154
    , 1155 (Ala. Crim. App. 2015) (finding that
    “because the circuit court imposed a sentence of 16 years’ imprisonment, pursuant to § 15-22-50,