Jones v. Commonwealth , 293 Va. 29 ( 2017 )
[…] parole sentence imposed upon a juvenile offender because only the former, not the latter, would
    involve “condemning him or her to die in prison.” Montgomery, 577 U.S. at ___, 136 S. Ct. at
    726 (summarizing Miller).
    Relying on Miller, Jones’s motion before the trial court expressly stated that it “only
    deal[t] with the Capital Murder charge.” J.A. at 56. His motion also proposed an “alternative
    option” to his request for vacatur of the life sentence. 
    Id. at 61.
    “Pursuant to Code § 19.2-303,”
    Jones argued, the trial court “‘may suspend imposition of sentence or suspend the sentence in
    whole or part’ on the Capital Murder conviction.” 
    Id. (quoting Code
    § 19.2-303); see also 
    id. at 55-56.
    The motion to vacate concluded with this prayer for relief: “Suspend the mandatory life
    sentence without parole or declare Mr. Jones’s conviction for Capital Murder void in the absence