Jones v. Commonwealth , 293 Va. 29 ( 2017 )
[…] , 235, 
    77 S.E.2d 855
    , 858 (1953) (noting that a sentence is
    “void” only if “the court rendering it” did not have “the power to pronounce” it).
    We clarified these points in Rawls. “Prior to Rawls, our jurisprudence had not been
    uniform in determining whether a defendant who received an improper sentence was entitled to a
    new sentencing hearing.” Grafmuller v. Commonwealth, 
    290 Va. 525
    , 529, 
    778 S.E.2d 114
    , 116
    (2015). “Thus, in Rawls we adopted a bright-line rule that: ‘a sentence imposed in violation of a
    21
    See also Code § 19.2-295(A) (“Within the limits prescribed by law, the term of
    confinement . . . and the amount of fine, if any, of a person convicted of a criminal offense, shall
    be ascertained by the jury, or by the court in cases tried without a jury.”); Smyth v. Holland, 
    199 Va. 92
    , 98-99, 
    97 S.E.2d 745
    , 749-50 (1957) (“Provisions relating to the remission of fines and
    penalties, punishment and execution of sentences, the commencement of the confinement for