Jones v. Commonwealth , 293 Va. 29 ( 2017 )
[…] mandatory, Virginia ranks the most voluntary of [Minnesota, Michigan, and Virginia].” Va.
    Crim. Sent’g Comm’n, Annual Report 95 (2014), http://www.vcsc.virginia.gov/2014Annual
    Report.pdf.
    7
    The phrase “[m]andatory minimum” in the Virginia Code “means, for purposes of
    imposing punishment upon a person convicted of a crime, that the court shall impose the entire
    term of confinement, the full amount of the fine and the complete requirement of community
    service prescribed by law.” Code § 18.2-12.1. “The court shall not suspend in full or in part any
    punishment described as mandatory minimum punishment.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
           8
    See, e.g., Tyson v. Commonwealth, Record No. 140917, 2015 Va. Unpub. LEXIS 6, at
    *1 (Aug. 24, 2015) (unpublished) (life sentence with “all but 13 years suspended”); Hamilton v.
    Director of the Dep’t of Corrs., Record No. 131738, 2014 Va.