Tryon v. City of North Platte , 295 Neb. 706 ( 2017 )
[…] cluding that appellants failed to state a cause of action under
    the statute.
    [6] Priority Medical is correct in stating that appellants
    failed to make any reference to § 84-1411 in their amended
    complaint or at the hearing on the motion to dismiss before
    the court. However, allegations do not need to be set forth
    as a separate claim in the complaint to sustain a cause of
    action.11 As stated above, fair notice that a claim exists, not
    the authorizing statute or legal theory, is all that is required to
    carry a valid claim at the pleading stage. Section 84-1411(1)
    requires a public body to provide notice of the time and place
    of its meeting and an agenda that is “sufficiently descrip-
    tive to give the public reasonable notice of the matters to be
    considered at the meeting.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-1409(1)(a)
    (Reissue 2014) defines public bodies as “(i) governing bod-
    ies of all political subdivisions of the State of Nebraska [and]
    (v) advisory committees of the bodies referred to in subdivi-
    sion[] (i).”