State v. Jones , 2017 Ohio 413 ( 2017 )
[…] registry is punitive in nature. The state counters that the registry is not punitive and
    therefore it need not have been explained to appellant before the court accepted
    appellant’s guilty plea.
    {¶ 19} R.C. 2909.15 requires “arson offenders” to register on a state registry. R.C.
    2909.13(B)(3) defines an “arson offender” as “a person who * * * is charged with
    committing * * * a violation of [R.C.] 2909.02 * * * and who pleads guilty to a violation
    of any provision of Chapter 2909 of the Revised Code.” Here, appellant was originally
    charged with R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) and (2), and he ultimately pled guilty to R.C.
    2909.06(A)(2). Accordingly, appellant must register.
    {¶ 20} R.C. 2909.14(A) provides that each arson offender “shall be provided
    notice of [his] duty to register personally with the sheriff of the county in which the arson
    7.
    offender resides.” The statute distinguishes between arson offenders who have been
    sentenced to a term of incarceration, and those who have not, for purposes of determining
    when notice is required and by whom.
    {¶ 21} Pursuant to R.C. 2909.14(A)(1), when the arson offender is sentenced to a
    term of imprisonment, it falls upon the “official of a jail * * * to provide the notice to the
    arson offender before the arson offender is released.” On the other hand, if the arson
    offender is not sentenced to a term of incarceration, then “the judge shall provide the
    notice to the arson offender at the time of the arson offender’s sentencing.” R.C.
    2909.14(A)(2).
    {¶ 22} Here, appellant was sentenced to a jail term.