State v. Jones , 2017 Ohio 413 ( 2017 )
[…] Caldwell, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C130812, 2014-
    Ohio-3566 at ¶ 35. We agree with the State that requiring appellant to register on the
    arson registry does not constitute a punishment, but is rather a remedial tool. Appellant’s
    third assignment of error is not well-taken.
    {¶ 31} Appellant’s fourth assignment of error concerns the trial court’s order that
    he reimburse the Toledo Fire Department in the amount of $221.26.
    {¶ 32} First, appellant suggests that restitution is limited to actual victims and may
    not be ordered in favor of a state agency. R.C. 2929.71(D) expressly provides that the
    court shall “order the offender, as part of the offender’s sentence, to reimburse the
    agencies from the offender’s assets for all or a specified portion of their established
    costs.” See e.g. State v. Nickell, 6th Dist. Wood No. WD-11-053, 
    2013-Ohio-47
    . To the
    10.
    extent that appellant argues that R.C. 2929.71 does not authorize reimbursement in favor
    the fire department, his argument is not well-taken.