State v. Jones , 2017 Ohio 413 ( 2017 )
[…] acknowledged that he had a written explanation in hand, that he understood the
    requirement, and that he had discussed it in advance of the hearing with his attorney.
    {¶ 18} Appellant argues that the court should have notified him about the registry
    before accepting his plea. Appellant claims that it was necessary to do so because the
    registry is punitive in nature. The state counters that the registry is not punitive and
    therefore it need not have been explained to appellant before the court accepted
    appellant’s guilty plea.
    {¶ 19} R.C. 2909.15 requires “arson offenders” to register on a state registry. R.C.
    2909.13(B)(3) defines an “arson offender” as “a person who * * * is charged with
    committing * * * a violation of [R.C.] 2909.02 * * * and who pleads guilty to a violation
    of any provision of Chapter 2909 of the Revised Code.” Here, appellant was originally
    charged with R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) and (2), and he ultimately pled guilty to R.C.
    2909.06(A)(2). Accordingly, appellant must register.
    {¶ 20} R.C. 2909.14(A) provides that each arson offender “shall be provided