Judicial Watch, Inc. v. United States Department of Defense , 847 F.3d 735 ( 2017 )
[…] Herrington’s
    statement that it is “common for the Secretary of Defense not
    to endorse a cover memo[], if he proceeds to sign the
    correspondence submitted beneath the cover memo[].” But,
    taking into account the Secretary’s common practices, Mr.
    Herrington concluded that signing the correspondence
    submitted beneath the Lumpkin Memo was not an
    “endorse[ment]” of the memo’s analysis. Herrington Decl.
    at 5.
    Finally, Judicial Watch insists that the Secretary must have
    adopted the Lumpkin Memo to satisfy his recordkeeping
    obligations under 
    44 U.S.C. § 3101
    . See 
    44 U.S.C. § 3101
    (requiring the “head of each [f]ederal agency” to “make and
    preserve records containing adequate and proper
    documentation of the organization, functions, policies,
    decisions, procedures, and essential transactions of the
    agency”). But, to satisfy his obligations under that statute, the
    Secretary need only preserve the memo and signed letters to
    Congress. He need not also produce them or any other
    nondecisional records of the agency’s internal workings and
    “essential transactions.” 
    Id.
    9
    ***