In re Estate of Klie , 2017 Ohio 487 ( 2017 )
[…] No. 16AP-77                                                                               13
    action without prejudice on November 6, 2009. The probate court concluded that it was
    necessary to keep the Estate open until Spring 2014 because Chase Home Finance could
    refile the foreclosure complaint until that time. Appellant argues that this conclusion was
    wrong as a matter of law because Chase Home Finance only had one year after the
    voluntary dismissal to refile its claim pursuant to the savings statute.
    {¶ 33} R.C. 2305.19(A) provides that if an action "fails otherwise than upon the
    merits," the plaintiff "may commence a new action within one year after the date of * * *
    the plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original
    applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later." (Emphasis added.) The statute
    of limitations for a claim on a promissory note payable at a definite time is six years after
    the accelerated due date. R.C. 1303.16(A). Chase Home Finance was not required to re-