Dunbar Homes, Inc. v. the Zoning Board of Adjustment , 448 N.J. Super. 583 ( 2017 )
[…] I, § 4 (2016); tracks the MLUL definition:
    An application form completed as specified by
    this chapter and the rules and regulations of
    the board or agency before which the
    application is to be presented and all
    accompanying documents, information and fees
    required by ordinance for approval of the
    application for development, including where
    applicable, but not limited to, a site
    plan, . . . D Variance (use variance) . . .
    [(Emphasis added).]
    The Ordinance then proceeds to include language similar to a
    different provision of the MLUL, N.J.S.A. 40:55D-10.3,1 to define
    1
    N.J.S.A. 40:55D-10.3 provides:
    An application for development shall be
    complete for purposes of commencing the
    applicable time period for action by a
    municipal agency, when so certified by the
    5
    A-3637-14T1
    when an application is "complete" for an explicit purpose, i.e.,
    when "the time period for action by a municipal agency" commences:
    [T]he board or agency may require such
    additional information not specified in this