Dunbar Homes, Inc. v. the Zoning Board of Adjustment , 448 N.J. Super. 583 ( 2017 )
[…] 19
    A-3637-14T1
    "Because the planning and zoning power stems from legislative
    allowance, it must be exercised in strict conformity with the
    delegating enactment -- the MLUL."    Nuckel v. Borough of Little
    Ferry Planning Bd., 
    208 N.J. 95
    , 101 (2011).     See also Riggs v.
    Twp. of Long Beach, 
    109 N.J. 601
    , 610 (1988) ("Municipalities do
    not possess the inherent power to zone, and they possess that
    power, which is an exercise of the police power, only insofar as
    it is delegated to them by the Legislature.").
    N.J.S.A. 40:55D-3 provides definitions that apply "[f]or the
    purposes of this act, unless the context clearly indicates a
    different meaning."   "In other words, when a defined term is used
    in the MLUL, it will have a specified meaning."    Rumson Estates,
    supra, 
    177 N.J. at 354
    .
    The Township's reliance upon Rumson Estates to support its
    argument that it may alter the definition of "application of
    development" is misplaced.   As to whether an MLUL definition set
    forth in N.J.S.A. 40:55D-3 to -7, is mandatory, the Court stated,
    "The term 'shall' indicates a 'mandatory requirement' and the term
    'may' indicates a 'permissive action.'"    
    Id. at 352
    .   Thus, in
    considering whether an ordinance that altered the MLUL definition
    of "lot" and "floor area ratio" was valid, the Court found the
    alteration authorized by the MLUL, citing N.J.S.A. 40:55D-65(b)