Dunbar Homes, Inc. v. the Zoning Board of Adjustment , 448 N.J. Super. 583 ( 2017 )
[…] applicant     from   the   municipal      agency's   inaction    after     the
    application is submitted. N.J.S.A. 40:55D-10.3 does so by defining
    when the clock starts ticking for automatic approval provisions.
    See Allied Realty, supra, 
    221 N.J. Super. at 418
     ("The evil which
    the automatic approval provisions were designed to remedy was
    municipal inaction and inattention."); Fallone Prop., supra, 369
    22
    A-3637-14T1
    N.J. Super. at 569 ("The purpose of these time limits is to
    expedite decision making on land use applications.").3
    N.J.S.A. 40:55D-10.3 explicitly limits the application of the
    "complete" standard to this purpose, stating, "[a]n application
    for development shall be complete for purposes of commencing the
    applicable time period for action by a municipal agency . . . ."
    The Ordinance similarly states an application "shall be . . .
    complete . . . for purposes of the commencement of the time period
    for action by the municipal agency."   Franklin Townshp, N.J., Code
    ch. 112, art I, § 4 (2016).   The language and objective served by