State of Maine v. Walter A. Parker , 156 A.3d 118 ( 2017 )
[…] available	monitoring	technology	for	the	duration	of	the	period	of
    supervised	release.
    [¶14]	 	 Subsection	 1-A	 in	 effect	 bars	 a	 probation	 alternative	 that	 is
    provided	in	17-A	M.R.S.	§	1231(1)	(2016),	and	requires,	instead,	“a	period	of
    supervised	 release”	 to	 commence	 immediately	 upon	 release	 from
    confinement	 and	 to	 include	 utilization	 of	 “the	 best	 available	 monitoring
    technology.”	 	 The	 requirement	 for	 imposition	 of	 “a	 period	 of	 supervised
    7
    release”	 following	 release	 from	 imprisonment	 is	 repeated	 in	 17-A	 M.R.S.
    §	1252(4-E),	which	states:
    If	the	State	pleads	and	proves	that	a	crime	under	section	253	was
    committed	against	a	person	who	had	not	yet	attained	12	years	of
    age,	 the	 court,	 notwithstanding	 subsection	 2,	 shall	 impose	 a
    definite	 term	 of	 imprisonment	 for	 any	 term	 of	 years.	 In
    determining	 the	 basic	 term	 of	 imprisonment	 as	 the	 first	 step	 in
    the	 sentencing	 process,	 the	 court	 shall	 select	 a	 term	 of	 at	 least
    20	years.	 	 The	 court	 shall	 also	 impose	 as	 part	 of	 the	 sentence	 a
    period	 of	 supervised	 release	 to	 immediately	 follow	 that	 definite
    term	of	imprisonment	as	mandated	by	section	1231.
    [¶15]		Subsection	4-E,	by	exempting	sentencing	for	gross	sexual	assault