Traer Creek-EXWMT LLC v. Eagle County Board of Equalization , 2017 Colo. App. LEXIS 125 ( 2017 )
[…] to taxpayers, the assessor will sit to hear all
    objections and protests concerning valuations
    of taxable real property determined by the
    assessor for the current year; [and] that, for a
    taxpayer’s objection and protest to be heard,
    notice must be given to the assessor.
    The reference to “notices . . . mailed to taxpayers” clearly refers to
    the notices mailed pursuant to section 39-5-121(1)(a)(I). Since
    those notices are, with respect to real property, mailed to owners,
    and “owners” in this context means fee owners, “taxpayers” as used
    in section 39-5-122(1)(a) means those fee owners to whom the
    assessor sent notices.
    ¶ 14     Under subsection (2) of section 39-5-122, “[i]f any person is of
    the opinion that his or her property has been valued too high, . . .
    he or she may appear before the assessor and object.” Considered
    in conjunction with subsection (1), a “person” referred to in
    5
    subsection (2) is a “taxpayer.” And as discussed, a taxpayer to
    whom a notice of valuation of real property has been sent is a fee
    owner.