Traer Creek-EXWMT LLC v. Eagle County Board of Equalization , 2017 Colo. App. LEXIS 125 ( 2017 )
[…] and the comprehensive statutory scheme,
    giving consistent, harmonious, and sensible
    effect to all of the statute’s language.
    
    Id. (citation omitted).
    2. Analysis
    ¶ 10   Traer argues that because it “owns” an interest in property —
    albeit a leasehold interest — it has standing under the statutory
    scheme to object to and protest a valuation. To show why Traer is
    wrong, we walk through the objection and protest process laid out
    by the applicable statutes, beginning with the notice of valuation.
    3
    ¶ 11   Section 39-5-121(1)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2016, provides that “the
    assessor shall mail to each person who owns land or improvements
    a notice setting forth the valuation of such land or improvements.”
    When the valuation in question concerns the fee interest in real
    property, the statutory phrase “owns land” is most naturally
    understood as referring to a fee owner, not someone with a mere
    leasehold interest in property. Thus, only the fee owner of real