Lancer Insurance Co. v. Lake Shore Motor Coach Lines, Inc. , 832 Utah Adv. Rep. 16 ( 2017 )
[…] “cover damages or injury resulting from a covered driver of a
    motor vehicle who is stricken by an unforeseeable paralysis,
    seizure, or other unconscious condition.” UTAH CODE § 31A-22-
    303(1)(a)(v). Yet that mandate would be a complete nullity—a
    requirement of insurance coverage for damages that could never
    be awarded—if we embraced Lancer’s view of the statute. And
    we decline to read this provision as a nullity.
    ¶16 The required insurance coverage overlaps precisely with
    the common-law sudden incapacity defense. 2 So unless the
    2  Compare UTAH CODE § 31A-22-303(1)(a)(v) (“[A] policy of
    motor vehicle liability coverage . . . shall . . . cover damages or
    injury resulting from a covered driver of a motor vehicle who is
    stricken by an unforeseeable paralysis, seizure, or other unconscious
    condition and who is not reasonably aware that paralysis, seizure,
    5
    LANCER INS. v. LAKE SHORE MOTOR
    Opinion of the Court
    required coverage also implies an imposition of liability, the
    legislature would have to be understood to have issued a mandate
    that has no operative effect. We find no basis for that conclusion.