Lancer Insurance Co. v. Lake Shore Motor Coach Lines, Inc. , 832 Utah Adv. Rep. 16 ( 2017 )
[…] Opinion of the Court
    statute). And we conclude that the driver’s liability is capped by
    the limits set forth in the applicable insurance policy.
    A
    ¶10 Years ago this court embraced the so-called “sudden
    incapacity” defense. See Porter, 355 P.2d at 68; Hansen, 852 P.2d at
    978 n.2. That defense precludes liability for “a person driving an
    automobile” who is “suddenly stricken by an illness” that “makes
    it impossible” for the driver to “control the car” and that the
    driver “has no reason to anticipate.” Hansen, 852 P.2d at 978 n.2.
    ¶11 Utah Code section 31A-22-303(1) was enacted against the
    backdrop of these cases. This statute announces two key premises:
    a requirement of insurance coverage (for “damages or injury
    resulting from a covered driver of a motor vehicle who is stricken
    by an unforeseeable paralysis, seizure, or other unconscious
    condition,” UTAH CODE § 31A-22-303(1)(a)(v)), and a limitation of
    liability (confining the “driver’s liability” to the “insurance
    coverage,” id. § 31A-22-303(1)(b)).
    ¶12 We view these provisions as overriding the common-law
    “sudden incapacity” defense—at least in a case in which the