Lancer Insurance Co. v. Lake Shore Motor Coach Lines, Inc. , 832 Utah Adv. Rep. 16 ( 2017 )
[…] Case No. 2:14cv00785
    Attorneys:
    Barbara L. Maw, Park City, for appellant
    Dallas B. Young, Michael D. Esplin, Trent V. Cahill,
    Laura H. Cabanilla, Provo, for appellees
    ASSOCIATE CHIEF JUSTICE LEE authored the opinion of the Court, in
    which CHIEF JUSTICE DURRANT, JUSTICE DURHAM, JUSTICE HIMONAS,
    and JUSTICE PEARCE joined.
    ASSOCIATE CHIEF JUSTICE LEE, opinion of the Court:
    ¶1 This case comes to us on certification from the United
    States District Court for the District of Utah. The questions
    presented concern the proper interpretation of Utah Code section
    31A-22-303(l), which requires motor vehicle liability insurance
    policies to “cover damages or injury resulting from a covered
    driver of a motor vehicle” who suddenly and unforeseeably
    becomes incapacitated. We interpret this provision to impose
    strict liability on an insured driver, and to limit the driver’s
    liability to the coverage of the applicable insurance policy.
    LANCER INS. v. LAKE SHORE MOTOR
    Opinion of the Court
    I