Lancer Insurance Co. v. Lake Shore Motor Coach Lines, Inc. , 832 Utah Adv. Rep. 16 ( 2017 )
[…] for damages to third parties resulting from the driver’s
    unforeseeable loss of consciousness while driving; and (2) if so,
    whether the driver’s liability is limited by the applicable insurance
    policy or by the applicable minimum statutory limit.
    ¶6 We agreed to accept these certified questions. We exercise
    our jurisdiction under Utah Code section 78A-3-102(1).
    II
    ¶7 The injured parties seek to impose strict liability on an
    insured driver who experiences an unforeseeable loss of
    consciousness while driving. They base their claim on Utah Code
    section 31A-22-303(1). That provision requires that “a policy of
    motor vehicle liability coverage . . . shall . . . cover damages or
    injury resulting from a covered driver of a motor vehicle who is
    stricken by an unforeseeable paralysis, seizure, or other
    unconscious condition and who is not reasonably aware that
    paralysis, seizure, or other unconscious condition is about to
    occur to the extent that a person of ordinary prudence would not
    attempt to continue driving.” UTAH CODE § 31A-22-303(1)(a)(v). It
    further provides that “[t]he driver’s liability under Subsection
    (1)(a)(v) is limited to the insurance coverage.” Id. § 31A-22-
    303(1)(b).
    ¶8 The parties offer competing views of these provisions. The
    injured parties interpret the statute to call for liability of an
    incapacitated driver without proof of negligence. They view the
    requirement of coverage and the reference to the “driver’s