Burk v. State Ex Rel. Board of University & School Lands , 2017 N.D. LEXIS 26 ( 2017 )
[…] See Goughnour , 2012 ND 178, ¶ 12, 820 N.W.2d 740.  Consequently, this information would not preclude summary judgment.  We conclude the district court did not abuse its discretion in denying the motion.

      

    III

    [¶22] Burk argues the district court erred in finding his action is frivolous and awarding the State attorney fees.  

    [¶23] Under N.D.C.C. § 28-26-01(2), a claim is frivolous supporting an award of costs and attorney fees “if there is such a complete absence of actual facts or law that a reasonable person could not have thought a court would render judgment in that person’s favor.”  An award of attorney fees under N.D.C.C. § 28-26-01(2) is within the discretion of the district court and will only be disturbed on appeal for an abuse of that discretion.   See Strand v.