Burk v. State Ex Rel. Board of University & School Lands , 2017 N.D. LEXIS 26 ( 2017 )
[…] In 2004 the Board of University and School Lands entered into an oil and gas lease with Powers Energy Corporation for 100 percent of the mineral interest in the property.  In 2007 Burk entered into an oil and gas lease with Cody Oil & Gas Corporation.  Zavanna, LLC, subsequently drilled a well on the property.

    [¶3] A 2008 title opinion informed Zavanna the State owned 100 percent of the minerals because the Bank, acting on behalf of the State Treasurer, was not authorized to convey minerals, and therefore, Burk’s lease with Cody was ineffective.   See N.D.C.C. §  15-08.1-03 (“All mineral interests that may be acquired by the Bank of North Dakota . . . must be transferred, assigned, conveyed, and granted to the state of North Dakota, acting by and through the board of university and school lands.”)  Settlement negotiations ensued between Burk and the State which resulted in a 2011 settlement agreement.  The Board, which had the authority to convey the State’s mineral interests, agreed to convey the property to Burk through a quit claim deed reserving 50 percent of the mineral interest.