Commonwealth v. Samuel S., a juvenile , 476 Mass. 497 ( 2017 )
[…] the consequences of a commitment to DYS.      First, a separate
    statute describes the various ways that DYS may treat a person
    committed to its custody.   See G. L. c. 120, § 6.9    Two of them
    explicitly involve "confinement," while three of them do not.
    See id.   The policies of DYS also describe a spectrum of
    placement options for juveniles, ranging from nonresidential,
    community-based placement to "staff secure" facilities to
    "hardware secure" facilities.   Department of Youth Services,
    9
    General Laws c. 120, § 6, provides:
    "When a person has been committed to the department of
    youth services, it may after an objective consideration of
    all available information --
    "(a) Permit him his liberty under supervision and upon
    such conditions as it believes conducive to law-abiding
    conduct; or --
    "(b) Order his confinement under such conditions as it
    believes best designed for the protection of the public; or
    --
    "(c) Order reconfinement or renewed release as often
    as conditions indicate to be desirable; or --
    "(d) Revoke or modify any order, except an order of