Commonwealth v. Samuel S., a juvenile , 476 Mass. 497 ( 2017 )
[…] the [sexually dangerous person] petition shall be confined to a
    secure facility for the duration of the trial"); G. L. c. 126,
    § 5 ("If there are several jails in a county, the sheriff may
    cause the prisoners to be confined in any of them"); G. L.
    c. 127, § 129C ("For the satisfactory conduct of a prisoner
    confined in a prison camp, the commissioner [of the department
    of correction] may grant . . . a further deduction of sentence
    . . . for each month while confined in a prison camp"); G. L.
    c. 176A, § 8A (i) ("Nothing in this section shall be construed
    to require a non-profit hospital service corporation to pay for
    mental health benefits or services: which are provided to a
    person . . . who is presently incarcerated, confined or
    committed to a jail, house of correction or prison, or custodial
    facility in the department of youth services within the
    commonwealth or one of its political subdivisions"). (Emphases
    added.)
    11
    understanding of the range of dispositional outcomes available
    in those cases.   For a youthful offender, a Juvenile Court judge
    may order one of three consequences:   (1) a sentence provided by