Commonwealth v. Samuel S., a juvenile , 476 Mass. 497 ( 2017 )
[…] institutional setting"). It also fits comfortably with the
    Legislature's use of the term in several other contexts. See,
    e.g., G. L. c. 22C, § 37 ("[certain notification required prior
    to release] of any person confined in a penal or reformatory
    institution of the commonwealth . . . or of any person confined
    in any facility . . . or in the Bridgewater state
    hospital . . ."); G. L. c. 123A, § 14 (a) ("The person named in
    the [sexually dangerous person] petition shall be confined to a
    secure facility for the duration of the trial"); G. L. c. 126,
    § 5 ("If there are several jails in a county, the sheriff may
    cause the prisoners to be confined in any of them"); G. L.
    c. 127, § 129C ("For the satisfactory conduct of a prisoner
    confined in a prison camp, the commissioner [of the department
    of correction] may grant . . . a further deduction of sentence
    . . . for each month while confined in a prison camp"); G. L.
    c. 176A, § 8A (i) ("Nothing in this section shall be construed
    to require a non-profit hospital service corporation to pay for
    mental health benefits or services: which are provided to a
    person . . . who is presently incarcerated, confined or