Commonwealth v. Samuel S., a juvenile , 476 Mass. 497 ( 2017 )
[…] review).   See also Commonwealth v. Doe, 
    420 Mass. 142
    , 143
    (1995), overruled on other grounds by Commonwealth v. Pon, 
    469 Mass. 296
     (2014) (exercising discretion to comment on issues
    presented despite fact that report from lower court was not
    properly before court); Cobb v. Cobb, 
    406 Mass. 21
    , 24 n.2
    (1989) (citing authority provided by G. L. c. 211, § 3, to
    answer improperly reported questions).
    2.    Registration as a sex offender.   The first question
    presented is whether G. L. c. 6, § 178E (f) (§ 178E [f]),5
    5
    The full text of G. L. c. 6, § 178E (f) (§ 178E [f]),
    provides:
    "In the case of a sex offender who has been convicted
    of a sex offense or adjudicated as a youthful offender or
    as a delinquent juvenile by reason of a sex offense, on or
    after December 12, 1999, and who has not been sentenced to
    immediate confinement, the court shall, within [fourteen]
    days of sentencing, determine whether the circumstances of
    the offense in conjunction with the offender's criminal
    history indicate that the sex offender does not pose a risk
    of reoffense or a danger to the public. If the court so
    7
    permitted the judge discretion to relieve the juvenile of the
    requirement to register as a sex offender.    That is a question
    of statutory construction subject to de novo review by this
    court.   See Commonwealth v. Ventura, 
    465 Mass. 202
    , 208 (2013).
    Section 178E (f) permits a sentencing judge, in certain sex
    offense cases, to conduct an individualized determination of
    whether the sex offender must register as such.   The section
    contemplates three categories of sex offenders:    (1) an adult
    who has been convicted of a sex offense, (2) a juvenile who has
    been adjudicated a youthful offender by reason of a sex offense,
    and (3) a juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent by reason
    of a sex offense.   
    Id.
       In any case where the sentencing judge
    has not sentenced such a sex offender "to immediate
    confinement," the judge is to determine, within fourteen days of
    sentencing, "whether the circumstances of the offense in