Janet Wier, on Behalf of Her Son, John P. Wier, a Minor v. Margaret M. Heckler, Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare , 734 F.2d 955 ( 1984 )
[…] (b) Has a medically determinable physical or mental impairment(s) which compares in severity to any impairments) which would make an adult (a person age 18 or over) disabled. This requirement will be met when the impairment(s)—
    (1) Meets the duration requirement; and
    (2) Is listed in Appendix 1 of Subchapter P of Part 404 of this chapter; or
    (3) Is determined by us to be medically equal to an impairment listed in Appendix 1 of Subpart P of Part 404 of this chapter.

    The meaning of medical equivalence as described by 20 C.F.R. § 416.923(b)(3) is further elaborated in 20 C.F.R. § 416.926, which states in part:

    (a) How medical equivalence is determined. We will decide that your impairments) is medically equivalent to a listed impairment in Appendix 1 of Subpart P of Part 404 of this chapter if the medical findings are at least equal in severity and duration to the listed findings. We will compare the symptoms, signs, and laboratory findings about your impairments), as shown in the medical evidence we have about your claim, with the medical criteria shown with the listed impairment. If your impairment is not listed, we will consider the listed impairment most like your impairment to decide whether your impairment is medically equal. If you have more than one impairment, and none of them meets or equals a listed impairment, we will review the symptoms, signs, and laboratory findings about your impairments to determine whether the combination of your impairments is medically equal to any listed impairment.
    (b) Medical equivalence must be based on medical findings. We will always base our decision about whether your impairment(s) is medically equal to a listed impairment on medical evidence only. Any medical findings in the evidence must be supported by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques. We will also consider the medical opinion given by one or more physicians designated by the Secretary in deciding medical equivalence.

    *960Appellant has four theories under which he claims to be entitled to benefits under the statute and regulations.