People v. Vara ( 2017 )
[…] (Emphases in
    original.) Therefore, the plain language of the statute required that, in order for him to have
    committed grooming, he must have persuaded or attempted to persuade J.D. to commit a sex
    offense. Defendant also invokes the rule of lenity, in that an ambiguous criminal statute will
    generally be construed in the defendant’s favor. Gutman, 
    2011 IL 110338
    , ¶ 12.
    ¶ 25        Defendant argues that, under the State’s interpretation of the grooming statute, the offense
    is identical to the offense of indecent solicitation of a child under section 11-6 of the Code (720
    ILCS 5/11-6 (West 2012)). Section 11-6(a) provides that a “person of the age of 17 years and
    upwards commits indecent solicitation of a child if the person, with the intent that the offense
    of *** predatory criminal sexual assault of a child *** be committed, knowingly solicits a
    child *** to perform an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct.” 720 ILCS 5/11-6(a)
    (West 2012). Under section 11-6(b), “solicit” includes commanding or urging another in
    person, over the phone, or by computer to perform an act. 720 ILCS 5/11-6(b) (West 2012).