People v. Vara ( 2017 )
[…] intend to create absurd, inconvenient, or unjust results. 
    Id. Finally, while
    under the rule of
    lenity, we generally construe ambiguous criminal statutes in favor of the defendant (Gutman,
    
    2011 IL 110338
    , ¶ 12); the rule of lenity does not require a construction of the statute that
    defeats the legislative intent (id.; People v. Jackson, 
    2011 IL 110615
    , ¶ 21).
    ¶ 35       We must therefore attempt to ascertain the legislative intent, beginning with the language
    of the grooming statute itself. At the time of these events, section 11-25(a) provided:1
    “A person commits the offense of grooming when he or she knowingly uses a computer
    on-line service, Internet service, local bulletin board service, or any other device
    capable of electronic data storage or transmission to seduce, solicit, lure, or entice, or
    attempt to seduce, solicit, lure, or entice, a child, a child’s guardian, or another person
    1
    The legislature amended section 11-25 by enacting Pub. Act 98-919 (eff. Jan. 1, 2015). We quote
    the version of section 11-25 effective from January 1, 2009, to December 31, 2014, which is the version
    that applies to this case.
    -6-
    believed by the person to be a child or a child’s guardian, to commit any sex offense as
    defined in Section 2 of the Sex Offender Registration Act or to otherwise engage in any
    unlawful sexual conduct with a child or with another person believed by the person to
    be a child.” 720 ILCS 5/11-25(a) (West 2012).
    Grooming was a Class 4 felony. 720 ILCS 5/11-25(b) (West 2012).
    ¶ 36        The plain language of the statute prohibits a defendant from, inter alia, using an electronic